Director
Susanna NICCHIARELLI
Director of photography
Crystel FOURNIER (DOP - RM / TO / BE); Pierre ASSENAT (Camera Operator - RM / TO / BE); Loic CARRERA (1ST Asst.Camera/Data Manager - RM / TO / BE); Chiara COPPOLELLA (Video Assist. - RM / TO); Emanuela SCARPA (Still Photographer - RM / TO); Alain PARRONI (Backstage - RM / TO).
Film Editor
Set Design
Alessandro VANNUCCI (Art Director - RM / TO / BE); Marc'Antonio BRANDOLINI (Art Director - RM / TO); Fiorella CICOLINI (Set Dressing - RM / TO); Guendalina BARBIERI (Asst. Set Decorator - RM); Giulia DASTOLI (2^ Asst. Art Director - RM); Gretel FATIBENE (2^ Asst. Art Director - TO); Sandro PERIGLI (Props. Man Prep. RM / TO); Stefano COSI (Asst Props Man Prep. - RM); Jonas HUBER (Props Man - RM / TO / BE); Erli HANXHARI (Asst. Props Man); Alessia DEL PRETE (Paintress - RM); Domenico LATRONICO (Painter - RM); Nicolò IANNOLINO e Davis LUCENTINI (Painter Asst. - RM).
Costume Design
Massimo CANTINI PARRINI (Costume Designer - RM / TO / BE); Paola SEGHETTI (Seamstress - RM / TO); Jessica ZAMBELLI (Asst. Costume Disigner - RM / TO / BE); Ottavia VIRZI' (Costume Asst. - RM); Filippo IONI (2nd Costume Asst. - RM); Morena TERRANOVA (Editor Asst.); Gian Carla ANSELMI (2nd Costume Asst. - TO); Augusta TIBALDESCHI (2nd Costume Asst. - TO); Cristiana FABBRIS (2nd Costume Asst. - TO).
Original Music
Gatto Ciliegia contro il Grande Freddo e Downtown Boys
Sound
Adriano DI LORENZO (Sound Engineer - RM / TO / BE); Pierpaolo MERAFINO (Boom Operator - RM / TO / BE); Andrea ACQUISTAPACE (Additional Sound Trainee - RM / TO).
Make-up
Diego PRESTOPINO (Head Make Up Artist - RM / TO / BE); Domingo SANTORO (Head Hair Stylist - RM / TO / BE); Cristina AMADIO (Make up Artist - RM / TO / BE); Immacolata ZAMBARDI (Make up Artist - RM / TO); Maria SANSONE (Hair Stylist - RM / TO / BE); Paola PICCARDI (Hair Stylist - RM / TO).
Casting
Claudia MIGNOSI (Casting Director - RM); Sara PATTI (Extras casting coord/kids permits - TO); Paola DRAGONE (Kids permits - RM).
Altri credits

PRODUCTION: Claudia CRAVOTTA (Upm - RM / TO / BE); Lev SORDI (Unit Manager - RM / TO); Alessia JANNECE (Production Coordinator - RM / TO); Marco MORASCHINELLI (Assistant Production Coordinator - RM); Cristina VECCHIO (Location Manager - TO); Lorenzo SERI (Production Secretary - RM); Antonello NIEDDU (Production Secretary - TO); Daniel ALBIZZATI (Trainee - RM); Giulia PERUZZI e Maurizio COSSU (Prod. Asst).

ELECTRICAL
Tanguy DELHEZ (Gaffer - RM / TO / BE); Virgilio PALONE, Mauro COLANGELI e Francesco MONACO (Electrician - RM);
Paolo SACCINTO (Electrician - TO).

GRIPS
Marco MORONI (Key Grip - RM); Alessio LAMPAZZI (Best boy Grip - RM);
Daigoro VITELLO (Dolly Grip - RM); Jacopo ALECCI (Grip Set); Renaud ANCIAUX (Key Grip - TO / BE);
Riccardo MELLANA (Grip - TO).

Cast and characters

Romola Garai (Eleanor Marx), Patrick Kennedy (Edward Aveling), John Gordon Sinclair (Friedrich Engels), Felicity Montagu (Helene Demuth), Karina Fernandez (Olive Schreiner), Emma Cunniffe (Laura Marx), George Arrendell (Paul Lafargue), Célestin Ryelandt (Johnny Longuet), Oliver Chris (Freddy), Alexandra Lewis (Young girl), Georgina Sadler (Gerty), Miel Van Hasselt (Willhem Liebknecht), Freddy Drabble (Havelock Ellis), Philip Gröning (Karl Marx).

Organizzatore generale
Gian Luca CHIARETTI (Line Producer)
Executive production
Filmika
Producer
Gregorio PAONESSA e Marta DONZELLI
Co-producer
Joseph Rouschop e Valérie Bournonville
Production
Vivo Film
con il contributo del POR FESR Piemonte 2014-2020-Azione III 3c.1.2 – bando “Piemonte Film TV Fund ”; con il sostegno della Film Commission Torino Piemonte e con il patrocinio della Città di Torino.
Distribution
01 Distribution
Assistente alla regia
Ciro SCOGNAMIGLIO (1ST A.D - RM / TO / BE); Benedetta BARROERO (2ND A.D - RM / TO / BE); Simone PARALOVO (3RD A.D - RM / TO); Andrei CHINAPPI (Trainee - RM / TO); Michela BOZZINI (Continuity - RM / TO / BE).
International sales
Celluloid Dreams
Festival - markets - events

Nelle sale cinematografiche da giovedì 17 settembre 2020.

In Concorso alla 77° Mostra d'Arte Cinematografica di Venezia.